Metropolitan Geron Constantine of Nicaea reposed in the Lord

In other languages: GRBG MK

Metropolitan Geron Constantine of Nicaea fell asleep in the Lord today, Thursday, April 8, 2021, at the age of 92. The blessed Metropolitan Constantine was recently hospitalized and the Ecumenical Patriarch Bartholomew had visited him.

The famous hierarch Konstantinos (Harissiadis) was born in Chalkidona (Kadıköy) on July 23, 1929. He graduated from the Theological School of Halki in 1950.

He was ordained to the diaconate on December 17, 1950, by the Metropolitan of Derkoi Geron Iakovos and Metropolitan Iakovos of Iconium on April 22, 1956. He served as Deacon of the Community of Saint George in Macrochorion (1950-1952) and then as Archdeacon of the Diocese of Derkoi (1952-1953).

On November 15, 1966, he was appointed professor at the Theological School of Halki. On January 16, 1972, he was ordained titular Bishop of Apollonia, Auxiliary Bishop of the Archdiocese of Constantinople, at the Patriarchal Church of Saint George in the Phanar.

The ordination was performed by Metropolitan Meliton of Chalcedon, supported by the Metropolitans of Laodicea Maximos, of Rodopolis Ieronymos, of Irinoupolis Symeon, and of Colonia Gabriel.

He served as the Hierarchical Head of the Tatavla district from March to July 1972 and Great Protosyncellus of the Patriarchate from July 1972 to March 1974.

On March 26, 1974, he was elected Metropolitan of the Princes Islands in Constantinople and on March 15, 1977, Metropolitan of Derkoi.

On August 29, 2011, he was elected Metropolitan of Nicaea.

Source: OrthodoxTimes.com

DONATE TO DOXOLOGIA INFONEWS

BANK: Eurobank Bulgaria AD (Postbank)

IBAN: BG46 BPBI 8898 4030 6876 01

or through PayPal